Wednesday, September 30, 2020
[…] See N. Ga. Finishing
v. Di-Chem, Inc., 419 U.S. 601, 616 (1975) (Blackmun, J., dissenting) (arguing that Fuentes v. Shevin, 407 U.S. 67
(1972), “should not have been brought down and decided by a 4-3 vote when there were two vacancies on the Court at
the time of argument”).
23 SUP. CT. R. 4.2 (“Six Members of the Court constitute a quorum. In the absence of a quorum on any day appointed
for holding a session of the Court, the Justices attending—or if no Justice is present, the Clerk or a Deputy Clerk—may
announce that the Court will not meet until there is a quorum.” (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1)).
24 28 U.S.C. § 2109 (“If a case brought to the Supreme Court by direct appeal from a district court cannot be heard and
determined because of the absence of a quorum of qualified justices, the Chief Justice of the United States may order it
remitted to the court of appeals for the circuit including the district in which the case arose . . . . In any other case
brought to the Supreme Court for review, which cannot be heard and determined because of the absence of a quorum of
qualified justices, if a majority of the qualified justices shall be of opinion that the case cannot be heard and determined
at the next ensuing term, the court shall enter its order affirming the judgment of the court from which the case was
brought for review with the same effect as upon affirmance by an equally divided court.”).
25 For example, during the 2019 Term, of the Court’s 66 merit cases that were released with signed opinions, summary
reversals, or summary affirmances by an equally divided court, 54 (82%) were appeals from the U.S. Courts of Appeals