Wednesday, September 30, 2020
[…] joined the Supreme Court from the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit and Justice Brett
Kavanaugh joined from the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit.32 Similarly, recusals may
occur due to a Justice’s former governmental position, such as Justice Elena Kagan’s former role
as the U.S. Department of Justice’s Solicitor General.33 Still, recusals are somewhat infrequent.34

(authorizing a civil action before a three-judge panel by the Attorney General on finding a pattern or practice of civil
rights violations with regard to discrimination in employment); 26 U.S.C. §§ 9010–9011 (authorizing three-judge
panels for cases respecting certain campaign finance violations); see generally 28 U.S.C. § 1253 (authorizing direct
appeal to the Supreme Court for review of “any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be
heard and determined by a district court of three judges”).
27 28 U.S.C. § 2109.
28 Id.
29 Id.
30 Id.
31 22-401 MOORE’S FEDERAL PRACTICE—CIVIL § 401.03.
32 For example, after he was appointed to the Supreme Court in April 2017, Justice Gorsuch recused himself three
times during the 2017 Term.