Wednesday, September 30, 2020
[…] arguments.”).
12 See U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1 (“The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and in
such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.”).
13 See WRIGHT & MILLER, 16B FED. PRAC. & PROC. JURIS. Supreme Court—Introduction § 4001 (3d ed.).
14 See Act of September 24, 1789, ch. 20, § 1, 1 Stat. 73.
15 See John V. Orth, How Many Judges Does it Take to Make a Supreme Court, 19 CONST. COMMENTARY 681, 684–85
(2002).
16 See Act of February 13, 1801, ch. 4, § 3, 2 Stat. 89.
17 See Act of March 8, 1863, ch. 100, § 1, 12 Stat. 794.
18 See Act of July 23, 1869, ch. 22, § 1, 16 Stat. 44.
19 See 28 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and
eight associate justices . . . .”).
20 See WRIGHT & MILLER, supra note 13, § 4001. Single Justices are empowered to act on incidental matters when
authorized by law. See SUP. CT. R. 22. Often applications addressed to a single Justice are for stays of execution in