Wednesday, September 30, 2020
[…] 2020 were originally scheduled for March or April 2020, but were postponed due to the pandemic. Id.
11 Press Release, Supreme Court of the U.S., Press Release Regarding October Oral Argument Session (Sept. 16, 2020),
https://www.supremecourt.gov/publicinfo/press/pressreleases/pr_09-16-20 (“The Court will hear all oral arguments
scheduled for the October session by telephone conference, following the same format used for the May teleconference
arguments.”).
12 See U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1 (“The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and in
such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.”).
13 See WRIGHT & MILLER, 16B FED. PRAC. & PROC. JURIS. Supreme Court—Introduction § 4001 (3d ed.).
14 See Act of September 24, 1789, ch. 20, § 1, 1 Stat. 73.
15 See John V. Orth, How Many Judges Does it Take to Make a Supreme Court, 19 CONST. COMMENTARY 681, 684–85
(2002).