8 U.S.C.
[…] 1154(a)(1) of this title,”.
Subsec. (a)(9)(B)(iii)(V). Pub. L. 109–162, §802(a), added subcl. (V).
Subsec. (a)(9)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 109–271,
§6(b)(1)(C), substituted “the Secretary of Homeland Security has
consented to the alien's reapplying for admission.” for “the Attorney
General has consented to the alien's reapplying for admission. The
Attorney General in the Attorney General's discretion may waive the
provisions of subsection (a)(9)(C)(i) of this section in the case of an
alien to whom the Attorney General has granted classification under
clause (iii), (iv), or (v) of section 1154(a)(1)(A) of this title, or
classification under clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of section
1154(a)(1)(B) of this title, in any case in which there is a connection
between—
“(1) the alien's having been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty; and
“(2) the alien's—
“(A) removal;
“(B) departure from the United States;
“(C) reentry or reentries into the United States; or
“(D) attempted reentry into the United States.”
Subsec. (a)(9)(C)(iii). Pub. L. 109–271, §6(b)(1)(C), added subpar. (iii).
Subsec. (d)(13), (14). Pub.