MASTERPIECE CAKESHOP, LTD. v. COLORADO
[…] Amended in 2007 and
2008 to prohibit discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation as
well as other protected characteristics, CADA in relevant part provides
as follows:
“It is a discriminatory practice and
unlawful for a person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from,
or deny to an individual or a group, because of disability, race,
creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin,
or ancestry, the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of
public accommodation.” Colo. Rev. Stat. §24–34–601(2)(a) (2017).
The Act defines “public accommodation”
broadly to include any “place of business engaged in any sales to the
public and any place offering services . . . to the public,” but
excludes “a church, synagogue, mosque, or other place that is
principally used for religious purposes.” §24–34–601(1).
CADA establishes an administrative system
for the resolution of discrimination claims. Complaints of
discrimination in violation of CADA are addressed in the first instance
by the Colorado Civil Rights Division. The Division investigates each