Document Details
[…] David Enzel, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Enforcement Programs, Office of Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Room 5204; telephone number 202-402-5557 (this is not a toll-free number). This number may be accessed via TTY by calling the toll-free Federal Relay Service during working hours at 1-800-877-8339.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. History
The Fair Housing Act prohibits discrimination in the provision of housing based on race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.[1] Section 808(e)(5) of the Fair Housing Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3608(e)(5)) requires that the HUD Secretary “administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of [the Fair Housing Act].” In addition, recipients of HUD funding are required by other statutes to certify they will AFFH:
- Housing and Community Development Act.