“Chief Justice” John Roberts did
[…] Judge William Alsup also, as grounds for
his decision in 2008 to dismiss the case alleging that John McCain’s is
not a natural born Citizen and the motion for a preliminary injunction
to strike McCain from the ballot in the 2008 election, stated in his
order to dismiss that the time and actions to challenge a person who is
not a “natural born Citizen” is to bring the arguments regarding his or
her lack of qualifications “to the voting public before the election”
and in “objections” to be registered after the electoral votes are
counted, as specified in the electoral procedure provided in 3 U.S.C 15.
Judge Alsup stated, “the statute provides a mechanism for objections to
be registered and resolved,” and he also quoted from the statute and
the Twentieth Amendment of our Constitution:
“[e]very objection shall be made in
writing, and shall state clearly and concisely, and without argument,
the ground thereof, and shall be signed by at least one Senator and one
Member of the House of Representatives before the same shall be
received. When all objections so made … shall have been received and
read, the Senate shall thereupon withdraw, and such objections shall be
submitted to the Senate for its decision: and the Speaker of the House
of Representatives shall, in like manner, submit such objections to the
House of Representatives for its decision.”
ibid. The Twentieth Amendment further provides:
“… if the President elect shall have
failed to qualify, then the Vice President elect shall act as President
until a President shall have qualified, and the Congress may by law
provide for the case wherein neither a President elect nor a Vice