Monday, July 6, 2020
[…] Sess. Laws pp. 755–758. 7 Cite as: 591 U. S. ____ (2020) THOMAS, J., concurring in judgment upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of notmore than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00).” §10–109(emphasis added). Other States have similar laws, first re-quiring a pledge as a condition of appointment and then pe-nalizing the violation of that pledge. See, e.g., Ind. Code §3–10–4–1.7(a) (2019) (imposing pledge requirement); §3–10–4–9(d) (stating that “[a] presidential elector who . . . pre-sents a ballot marked in violation of the presidential elec-tor’s pledge executed under section 1.7 . . . of this chapter, vacates the office of presidential elector” (emphasis added));Minn. Stat. §208.43 (2020 Cum. Supp.) (imposing pledge re-quirement); §208.46(c) (stating that “[a]n elector who . . . presents a ballot marked in violation of the elector’s pledge executed under section 208.43 . . . vacates the office of elec-tor” (emphasis added)).2 But not all States attempt to bind electors’ votes throughthe appointment process. Some States simply impose a le-gal duty that has no connection to elector appointment.