116th CONGRESS
[…] online job registry and database of all job orders submitted by H–2A
employers. The registry and database shall—
(1)
be searchable using relevant criteria, including the types of jobs
needed to be filled, the date(s) and location(s) of need, and the
employer(s) named in the job order;
(2)
provide an interface for workers in English, Spanish, and any other
language that the Secretary of Labor determines to be appropriate; and
(3) provide for public access of job orders approved under section 218(h)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.
Section 218 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1188) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Labor certification conditions.—The
Secretary of Homeland Security may not approve a petition to admit an
H–2A worker unless the Secretary of Labor has certified that—
“(1)
there are not sufficient United States workers who are able, willing
and qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed,
to perform the agricultural labor or services described in the petition;
and
“(2)
the employment of the H–2A worker in such labor or services will not
adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the
United States who are similarly employed.
“(b) H–2A petition requirements.—An